STATE of Montana, ex rel. Helen Betty McGinnis and Myrtle Flaten McKee, Relators,
[…] Thereafter the District Court would determine all of the issues involved in the contest.
Petitioners claim that the bifurcation of the dispute between the petitioners and the intestate heirs is contrary to law, a wasteful duplication of time and effort prejudicial to the petitioners. Second, they contend that the allowance of attorneys fees to the personal representative for the bifurcated trial is improper.
With respect to attorneys fees, section 72-12-206, MCA, provides:
"When the validity or probate of a will is contested through court action, the fees and expenses must be paid by the party contesting the validity or probate of the will, if the will in probate is confirmed. If the probate is revoked, the cost must be paid by the party who resisted the revocation or out of the property of the decedent, as the court directs."