MITCHELL
[…] Contrary to appellant's assertion that his girlfriend's admission she lied to police in the initial stages of their investigation renders the evidence insufficient, her admission was a factor for the jury in its assessment of witness credibility, and not for this Court on appeal. Givens v. State, 273 Ga. 818(1), 546 S.E.2d 509 (2001).
2. Appellant maintains that his convictions must be reversed because his girlfriend and the friend who provided him with the gun were unindicted accomplices whose testimony was not corroborated. OCGA § 24-4-8 provides that in "felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness is not sufficient [to establish a fact]. Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness...."
We address first the testimony of appellant's friend who provided appellant with a .38-caliber gun. Assuming arguendo he was an accomplice, his testimony regarding the gun was corroborated by the testimony of appellant's girlfriend that appellant got the gun from the friend.