Mentor v. Nelson
[…] REED, C.J., and PETRICH, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] At all times pertinent to this appeal RCW 46.20.291(1)(c) (Laws of 1965, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 121, § 25) provided as follows:

"(1) The department is hereby authorized to suspend the license of a driver upon a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that the licensee:

"...

"(c) Has been convicted with such frequency of offenses against traffic regulations governing the movement of vehicles as to indicate a disrespect for traffic laws and a disregard for the safety of other persons on the highways;"

[2] The pertinent provisions of RCW 46.20.329 in effect in 1978 (Laws of 1972, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 29, § 1) are:

"Upon receiving a request for a formal hearing as provided in RCW 46.20.328, the department shall fix a time and place for hearing ...

"Any decision by the department suspending or revoking a person's driving privilege shall be stayed and shall not take effect while a formal hearing is pending as herein provided or during the pendency of a subsequent appeal to superior court: Provided, That this stay shall be effective only so long as there is no conviction of a moving violation during pendency of hearing and appeal". (Italics ours.)

[3] This notice informed Mr. Mentor that his license was suspended as a result of continuing moving violations, citing RCW 46.20.291(1)(c). Upon inquiry, the driver's attorney was erroneously informed by a department employee that Mr.