Mentor v. Nelson
[…] The driver is not completely without a remedy. A court, exercising its discretion, may invoke its inherent power in appropriate cases to enter a stay of the administrative decision while the appeal is pending. See In re Koome, supra; Kennett v. Levine, 49 Wash. 2d 605, 304 P.2d 682 (1956).

Finding no constitutional error in the challenged statutory scheme, we affirm the trial court's denial of the writ.

*621 The order of suspension is reinstated.

REED, C.J., and PETRICH, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] At all times pertinent to this appeal RCW 46.20.291(1)(c) (Laws of 1965, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 121, § 25) provided as follows:

"(1) The department is hereby authorized to suspend the license of a driver upon a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that the licensee:

"...

"(c) Has been convicted with such frequency of offenses against traffic regulations governing the movement of vehicles as to indicate a disrespect for traffic laws and a disregard for the safety of other persons on the highways;"