State v. Teaford
[…] Penal statutes are to be strictly construed, to the end that activities not intended to be included within the ambit of the statute shall not be prosecuted. This does not mean, however, that a forced, narrow, or over-strict construction should be applied to defeat the obvious intent of the legislature. State v. Rinkes, 49 Wash. 2d 664, 306 P.2d 205 (1957). It is the function of the court to adopt a construction of the statute that is reasonable and in furtherance of the obvious purpose for which it was enacted. State v. Lee, 62 Wash. 2d 228, 382 P.2d 491 (1963).

RCW 9A.76.110(1) provides:

(1) A person is guilty of escape in the first degree if, being detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony, he escapes from custody or a detention facility.

RCW 9A.76.120(1) provides:

(1) A person is guilty of escape in the second degree if:
...
(b) Having been charged with a felony, he escapes from custody.

Comparison of these provisions plainly demonstrates a legislative intent that escapes by persons confined after conviction should be dealt with more severely than those occurring before conviction.