State v. Quick
[…] On the record presented here, we cannot find that Anacortes is properly characterized as a "fixed checkpoint." Moreover, in order to conduct the search itself, the customs *236 officials needed probable cause. As we have noted previously, the State presented no evidence at the suppression hearing and the facts do not establish probable cause.

Accordingly, we reverse the trial court and remand for entry of an order granting Quick and Winkle's motion to suppress the illegally seized evidence.

GROSSE, A.C.J., and SCHOLFIELD, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Additionally, an implementing regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 162.6, provides:

"All persons, baggage, and merchandise arriving in the Customs territory of the United States from places outside thereof are liable to inspection and search by a Customs officer. District directors and special agents in charge are authorized to cause inspection, examination, and search to be made under section 467, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1467), or persons, baggage, or merchandise, even though such persons, baggage, or merchandise were inspected, examined, searched, or taken on board the vessel at another port or place in the United States or the Virgin Islands, if such action is deemed necessary or appropriate."

[2] The Fourth Amendment provides:

"The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause". U.S. Const. amend. 4.