State v. Quick
[…] They appeal.

II

Quick and Winkle contend that the trial court erred in denying their motion to suppress evidence seized by customs officials at Anacortes. They assert that the search and seizure, conducted without a warrant or probable cause, violated their federal and state constitutional rights. The State responds that section 1467 of 19 U.S.C. authorized the search, or alternatively, that it was a valid search conducted at the functional equivalent of the border, at an extended border, or as a search with probable cause after a fixed checkpoint.

19 U.S.C. § 1467 provides:

Whenever a vessel from a foreign port or place or from a port or place in any Territory or possession of the United States arrives at a port or place in the United States or the Virgin Islands, whether directly or via another port or place in the United States or the Virgin Islands, the appropriate customs officer for such port or place of arrival may, under such regulations as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe and for the purpose of assuring compliance with any law, regulation, or instruction which the Secretary of the Treasury or the Customs Service is authorized to enforce, cause inspection, examination, and search to be made of the persons, baggage, and merchandise discharge or unladen from such vessel, whether or not any or all such persons, baggage, or merchandise has previously been inspected, examined, or searched by officers of the customs.[[1]]

*232 [1] Here, the ferry originated in a foreign port, Sydney, British Columbia, and its final destination was Anacortes, a port in the United States.