CHARLES OREAR, Appellant,
[…] Under Ohler, the cause of action does not accrue until the plaintiff discovers or ought to have discovered all three of these elements.
(Italics ours.) Sahlie v. Johns-Manville Sales Corp., 99 Wash. 2d 550, 552, 663 P.2d 473 (1983). The reference to "the defendant seller" in the above quote necessarily means the *255 particular defendant seller against whom the plaintiff's action is brought and who is asserting the statute of limitations as a defense.
Recently, the court considered the effect of RCW 7.72.060(3) on the Ohler discovery rule. See North Coast Air Servs., Ltd. v. Grumman Corp., 111 Wash. 2d 315, 759 P.2d 405 (1988). The pertinent statutory language provided, as it does now, that a product liability claim accrues when "the claimant discovered or in the exercise of due diligence should have discovered the harm and its cause." RCW 7.72.060(3); North Coast Air, at 319. Given the inherent ambiguity in the word "cause", the court held it was "appropriate to apply a liberal construction consistent with the Legislature's declaration that its intent was to not unduly impair a claimant's right to recover."