CHARLES OREAR, Appellant,
[…] On this record, whether Orear should have discovered Seaport's identity as a potentially responsible party prior to 1988 is an issue of fact that precludes summary judgment. See North Coast Air, 111 Wn.2d at 319, 328; Ohler, 92 Wn.2d at 511-12, 514. Given our decision, relation back under CR 15(c) is unnecessary. See Lawhon, at 183; Western Helicopters, 715 F. Supp. at 1495.
The order granting Seaport's motion for summary judgment is reversed and the cause is remanded for further proceedings.
GROSSE, A.C.J., and WINSOR, J., concur.
Review denied at 116 Wash. 2d 1024 (1991).
NOTES
[1] RCW 4.16.080 provides in pertinent part: "The following actions shall be commenced within three years:
"....
"(2) An action ... for any ... injury to the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated".
[2] RCW 7.72.060 provides in pertinent part: "[N]o claim under this chapter may be brought more than three years from the time the claimant discovered or in the exercise of due diligence should have discovered the harm and its cause."