CSX TRANSPORTATION, INC., et al.
[…] Richardson, 264 Ga. 744(3), 452 S.E.2d 476 (1994), see also Youngblood v. Gwinnett Rockdale Newton Community Svc. Bd., 273 Ga. 715(2), 545 S.E.2d 875 (2001), and only the legislature has the authority to enact a law that specifically waives a municipality's sovereign immunity.[2]Hiers v. City of Barwick, 262 Ga. 129(2), 414 S.E.2d 647 (1992). In the context of tort liability, the legislature has authorized a narrow waiver of a municipality's sovereign immunity through the enactment of OCGA § 36-33-1(a), which provides in part that:
Pursuant to Article IX, Section II, Paragraph IX of the Constitution of the State of Georgia, the General Assembly, except as provided in this Code section, declares it is the public policy of the State of Georgia that there is no waiver of the sovereign immunity of municipal corporations of the state and such municipal corporations shall be immune from liability for damages. A municipal corporation shall not waive its immunity by the purchase of liability insurance, except as provided in Code Section 33-24-51,[3] or unless the policy of insurance *690 issued covers an occurrence for which the defense of sovereign immunity is available, and then only to the extent of the limits of such insurance policy.[4]
Thus, as we have previously stated, any "waiver of sovereign immunity is a mere privilege, not a right, and the extension of that privilege is solely a matter of legislative grace. [Cit.]" Woodard v. Laurens County, 265 Ga. 404, 406(1), 456 S.E.2d 581 (1995).