CSX TRANSPORTATION, INC., et al.
[…] Kemp v. City of Claxton, 269 Ga. 173, 176(1), 496 S.E.2d 712 (1998) ("[m]unicipal corporations are creations of the state, possessing only those powers that have been granted to them, and allocations of power from the state are strictly construed. [Cit.]"); Screws v. City of Atlanta, 189 Ga. 839, 843(2), 8 S.E.2d 16 (1940) ("[w]hat can not be done by an ordinance can not be done by a contract"). See OCGA § 36-34-1 ("[i]t is declared to be the intention of the General Assembly to vest certain general powers in the governing body of each of the municipal corporations of this state"). Thus, the principal issue before us is whether Garden City was authorized to enter into an indemnification agreement with a private third party, thereby waiving its sovereign immunity.
The answer is controlled by specific legislative provisions authorizing the waiver of sovereign immunity.