EMPLOYEES OF PACIFIC MARITIME ASSOCIATION, ET AL, Respondents,
[…] During the course of a strike there is no dispatching or record keeping to be done, hence the dispatcher is unemployed. The policy of the Employment Security Act requires us to construe the act liberally to reduce economic insecurity. Amburn v. Daly, 81 Wn.2d 241, 501 P.2d 178 (1972); In re Yakima Fruit Growers Ass'n, 20 Wn.2d 202, 146 P.2d 800 (1944). Because of this policy, the dispatcher's *438 job activities, and his unique employment status, we believe he should receive unemployment benefits.
Finally, there is the matter of attorney's fees and costs. RCW 50.32.160 provides:
It shall be unlawful for any attorney engaged in any appeal to the courts on behalf of an individual involving the individual's application for initial determination, or claim for waiting period credit, or claim for benefits to charge or receive any fee therein in excess of a reasonable fee to be fixed by the superior court in respect to the services performed in connection with the appeal taken thereto and to be fixed by the supreme court or the court of appeals in the event of an appeal thereto, and if the decision of the commissioner shall be reversed or modified, such fee and the costs shall be payable out of the unemployment compensation administration fund. In the allowance of fees the court shall give consideration to the provisions of this title in respect to fees pertaining to proceedings involving an individual's application for initial determination, claim for waiting period credit, or claim for benefits. In other respects the practice in civil cases shall apply.
RCW 4.84.010, .030, and RCW 4.88.260 deal with costs. The Thurston County Superior Court awarded attorney's fees and costs to the successful claimants' attorneys because the court reversed the commissioner's decision. We affirm those awards.