JAMES JACOBS et al., Respondents,
[…] I don't think that would be his outlook on life, and I don't think it would be equitable or fair.
The court then entered judgment for plaintiffs for $7,025.60.
There were 10 assignments of error. Three of the assignments dealt with objections to the admission of evidence. It was appellant's contention that it was a violation of the deadman's statute, infra, to allow respondent James Jacobs to answer the question: "Why didn't you submit a statement to Dr. Brock?" (Answer: "I was always given the impression we were getting the lake property for looking after him.") RCW 5.60.030 provides:
[A] party in interest or to the record, shall not be admitted to testify in his own behalf as to any transaction had by him with, or any statement made to him, or in his presence, by any such deceased or insane person....
[1] The answer of Mr. Jacobs did not reveal a statement made by decedent nor did it relate to a transaction with decedent. In In re Wind's Estate, 27 Wn.2d 421, 426, 178 P.2d 731 (1947), this court stated: