IN RE: JOHN H. McBRYDE, U.S. DISTRICT JUDGE,
[…] the way of our entertaining Judge McBryde’s petition.
Practical mechanics aside, under the Council’s organic statute, the order the Council
entered in this case was a directive to the Northern District of Texas to put the Council’s
instructions into effect. Nothing in 28 U.S.C. §§ 331-335, which create and govern the
judicial councils, can be read to empower the Council to issue a self-executing order
transferring cases from one district court judge to another. Rather, judicial officers and
employees of the circuit are to “promptly carry into effect all orders of the judicial council.”
28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(2). The statute requires that a judicial council look to the courts to
enforce compliance with its orders; a council can remedy a failure to comply with its orders
only by “institut[ing] a contempt proceeding in [a] district court in which the judicial officer
or employee of the circuit who fails to comply with the order . . . shall be ordered to show
cause before the [district] court why he or she should not be held in contempt.” Id. The
mechanism in § 372 differs fundamentally from the mechanism in § 332. For example,
§ 372 contemplates council orders suspending further assignment of cases to a judge under
investigation for misconduct. See 28 U.S.C. § 372(c)(6)(B)(iv). It does not mention