IN RE: JOHN H. McBRYDE, U.S. DISTRICT JUDGE,
[…] repeatedly that it may not address any matter that concerns the merits of a case and might be
raised through normal channels of appellate review.”), petition for cert. filed, 65 U.S.L.W.
3713 (U.S. Apr. 7, 1997) (No. 96-1607).
The power to reassign pending cases is an extraordinary one. Courts of appeals may
reassign a case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2106 as part of a remand order, though that remedy
is rarely invoked. See, e.g., United States v. Microsoft Corp., 56 F.3d 1448, 1463 (D.C. Cir.
1995) (per curiam). In contrast, 28 U.S.C. § 372(c)(6)(B)(iv) does not expressly empower
a judicial council to reassign pending cases; rather, it only authorizes a judicial council, upon
48
a finding of judicial misconduct pursuant to that section, to order “on a temporary basis for
a time certain, no further cases be assigned” to the disciplined judge (emphasis added).
We have found no case — and the Judicial Council has not pointed us to one —
upholding the power of a judicial council to reassign pending cases as a reprimand for
judicial misconduct.