IN RE: JOHN H. McBRYDE, U.S. DISTRICT JUDGE,
[…] of a judge for which no judicial remedy was available.” In re Charge of Judicial Misconduct,
595 F.2d 517, 517 (9th Cir. 1979). Significantly, however, the Judicial Council points to no
case censuring a judge pursuant to § 332.
Prior to 1980, the question whether a judicial council had the power under § 332 to
censure a judge for judicial misconduct was open to debate. In 1980, however, Congress
enacted the Judicial Councils Reform and Judicial Conduct and Disability Act of 1980, Pub.
L. No. 96-458, 94 Stat. 2035 (1980). That legislation amended § 332(d)(1) to read as it does
presently. More importantly, that act added § 372(c), which creates a detailed process for
the investigation and discipline of a judge whose conduct is “prejudicial to the effective and
expeditious administration of the business of the courts.” Section 372(c)(6)(B) enumerates
the sanctions that a judicial council may impose in such circumstances and includes public
and private censures or reprimands.
Judge McBryde and the Judicial Council disagree about the effect of Congress’