IN RE: JOHN H. McBRYDE, U.S. DISTRICT JUDGE,
[…] This follows from our conclusion that
the Council has obtained enforcement by the district court insofar as its order rested on
§ 332. If we were to take the view that the Council has not obtained enforcement of its order
by the district court and insist on the empty exercise of an application by the Council for
enforcement, Chief Judge Buchmeyer’s orders would stand alone because there would be no
extant order of the district court enforcing the Council’s order. As we will explain, his
orders are not enforceable.
IV
Chief Judge Buchmeyer purported to exercise his authority under 28 U.S.C. § 137
when he assigned Satz and Torres to himself. That section provides:
36
The business of a court having more than one judge shall be divided
among the judges as provided by the rules and orders of the court.
The chief judge of the district court shall be responsible for the
observance of such rules and orders, and shall divide the business and assign
the cases so far as such rules and orders do not otherwise prescribe.
If the district judges in any district are unable to agree upon the
adoption of rules or orders for that purpose the judicial council of the circuit
shall make the necessary orders.
A plain reading of the statutory text requires us to answer two questions: First, whether there
is a rule or order adopted either by the Northern District of Texas or the Judicial Council of
the Fifth Circuit that governs the reassignment of cases; and, second, whether the chief
judge’s power to “assign the cases so far as such rules and orders do not otherwise prescribe”
validates the assignment.10
While the parties point to no rule or order expressly governing the reassignment of
cases in the Northern District of Texas, Special Order No. 3-130 provides that “civil and
criminal cases in the Fort Worth Division will be assigned by random draw,” with 44% of