UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Street supports the district court’s finding that the full volume
of sales, including Kimble’s, was foreseeable, if not actually
witnessed, by the defendants.
III
VIOLENT CRIMES IN AID OF RACKETEERING
Reginald Wilson, Don Wilson, and Patrick Miller challenge the
sufficiency of the evidence used to convict them of committing
certain violent crimes in aid of racketeering in violation of 18
U.S.C. § 1959(a) (“VICAR”). The three, along with Alfred Brown and
Sebastian Richardson, also challenge the sufficiency of the
evidence to support their convictions for participation in a VICAR
conspiracy. Section 1959(a) provides in pertinent part:
Whoever, . . . for the purpose of . . . maintaining or
increasing position in an enterprise engaged in
racketeering activity, murders, . . . maims, assaults
with a dangerous weapon, commits assault resulting in
serious bodily injury upon, or threatens to commit a
crime of violence in violation of the laws of any State
or the United States, or attempts or conspires so to do,
shall be punished))
(1) for murder, by death or life imprisonment,
or a fine under this title, or both; . . .
(3) for assault with a dangerous weapon or
assault resulting in serious bodily injury, by
imprisonment for not more than twenty years or
a fine under this title, or both;
(4) for threatening to commit a crime of
violence, by imprisonment for not more than
five years or a fine under this title, or
both;
-12-
(5) for attempting or conspiring to commit
murder or kidnapping, by imprisonment for not
more than ten years or a fine under this
title, or both; and
(6) for attempting or conspiring to commit a
crime involving maiming, assault with a
dangerous weapon, or assault resulting in
serious bodily injury, by imprisonment for not
more than three years or a fine under this
title, or both.
According to the definitions section of 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1), drug
trafficking constitutes “racketeering activity” for the purposes of
VICAR under 18 U.S.C. § 1959(b)(1).
A
The jury convicted Don Wilson of threatening to kill Officer