City of Spokane v. Spokane Police Guild
[…] Seattle v. Reed, 6 Wash. 2d 186, 188, 107 P.2d 239 (1940); Spokane County ex rel. Sullivan v. Glover, 2 Wash. 2d 162, 169, 97 P.2d 628 (1940).

[10] Spokane also argues that delays in the arbitration timetable in the instant case prevented the wage dispute from being resolved before the Spokane budget was approved by the council, which budget did not contain monies for wage increases which could result from later arbitration.

Spokane might have utilized the power conferred by RCW 35.33.145 to establish a contingency fund to meet salary increases "which could not have been foreseen or reasonably evaluated at the time of adopting the annual budget, or from which to provide moneys for those emergencies described in RCW 35.33.081 and 35.33.091."

In the alternative, if the expense of salary increases awarded by arbitration under RCW 41.56.450 is not reasonably *466 foreseeable at the time of filing a preliminary budget, RCW 35.33.091 (emergency expenditures) permits the council to appropriate money for this purpose.