City of Spokane v. Spokane Police Guild
[…] State ex rel. Everett Fire Fighters, Local 350 v. Johnson, however, was decided prior to the enactment in 1973 of the Public Employees' Collective Bargaining Act (RCW 41.56), the constitutionality of which we uphold. The legislature in that act not only made such a delegation lawful and mandatory[1] by enactment of this law, but provided in RCW 41.56.905 that the provisions of the act "shall control" in case of conflict with "any other statute, ordinance, rule or regulation of any public employer as it relates to uniformed employees ..." This language would necessarily include RCW 35.22.200. The conflict present in State ex rel. Everett Fire Fighters, Local 350 v.