City of Spokane v. Spokane Police Guild
[…] Amsterdam v. Helsby, 37 N.Y.2d 19, 332 N.E.2d 290, 302, 371 N.Y.S.2d 404 (1975) (Fuchsberg, J., concurring).

In addition, if the primary purpose of legislation is regulation rather than raising revenue, the legislation cannot be classified as a tax even if a burden or charge is imposed. *462 Rodgers v. United States, 138 F.2d 992, 994 (6th Cir.1943); Scott v. Donnelly, 133 N.W.2d 418, 423 (N.D. 1965); Starker v. Scott, 183 Ore. 10, 15-16, 190 P.2d 532 (1948); State v. Jackman, 60 Wis. 2d 700, 707-08, 211 N.W.2d 480 (1973). The primary purpose of RCW 41.56 is clearly regulatory. RCW 41.56.430 states:

The intent and purpose of this 1973 amendatory act is to recognize that there exists a public policy in the state of Washington against strikes by uniformed personnel as a means of settling their labor disputes; that the uninterrupted and dedicated service of these classes of employees is vital to the welfare and public safety of the state of Washington; that to promote such dedicated and uninterrupted public service there should exist an effective and adequate alternative means of settling disputes.

Again, therefore, the statute does not impose a tax.

[2, 3] In addition, for a tax to be in violation of Const. art. 11, § 12, it must be imposed for "municipal purposes."