In the Matter of Sw
[…] The trial court also failed to transfer the matter to Burke County. For these reasons, the trial court had no jurisdiction over the juvenile matter.

Without a petition filed by DSS alleging that a juvenile is an abused or neglected child, the trial court does not have jurisdiction to order DSS to assume nonsecure custody of that juvenile. In Re Ivey, 156 N.C. App. 398, 401, 576 S.E.2d 386, 389 (2003). However, there is one "narrow exception to the requirement that a petition must be filed prior to the issuance of a court order for non-secure custody." Id. at 402, 576 S.E.2d at 389. N.C.G.S. § 7B-500(a) states:

Temporary custody means the taking of physical custody and providing personal care and supervision until a court order for nonsecure custody can be obtained. A juvenile may be taken into temporary custody without a court order by a law enforcement officer or a department of social services worker if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the juvenile is abused, neglected, or dependent and that the juvenile would be injured or could not be taken into custody if it were first necessary to obtain a court order.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-500(a) (2005) (emphasis added).

In the present case, DSS had not filed a petition at the time the trial court ordered it to take S.W. into nonsecure custody, and the trial court had terminated its jurisdiction in the previous case.