In the Matter of Sw
[…] The trial court denied both motions. On 16 May 2007, the trial court adjudicated S.W. neglected and ordered that S.W. remain in the custody of DSS.

N.C.G.S. § 7B-201(a) provides that "[w]hen the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 18 years or is otherwise emancipated, whichever occurs first." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201(a) (2005). Further, N.C.G.S. § 7B-400 provides:

A proceeding in which a juvenile is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent may be commenced in the district in which the juvenile resides or is present. When a proceeding is commenced in a district other than that of the juvenile's residence, the court, on its own motion or upon motion of any party, may transfer the proceeding to the court in the district where the juvenile resides. A transfer under this section may be made at any time.