In the Matter of Sw
[…] The petition also alleged that Burke County DSS had referred the case to in-home case planning and case management services. On 5 February 2007 respondent filed a motion requesting that the trial judge recuse himself from the case and also filed a motion to dismiss the petition for improper venue. The trial court denied both motions. On 16 May 2007, the trial court adjudicated S.W. neglected and ordered that S.W. remain in the custody of DSS.

N.C.G.S. § 7B-201(a) provides that "[w]hen the court obtains jurisdiction over a juvenile, jurisdiction shall continue until terminated by order of the court or until the juvenile reaches the age of 18 years or is otherwise emancipated, whichever occurs first." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-201(a) (2005). Further, N.C.G.S. § 7B-400 provides:

A proceeding in which a juvenile is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent may be commenced in the district in which the juvenile resides or is present.