STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Accordingly, we need not address this issue for the first time on appeal. State v. Hunter, 305 N.C. 106, 286 S.E.2d 535 (1982).
Finally, we find no merit in Defendant's contention that his motion should have been granted because the return of the warrant occurred three days after its execution. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-257 (2005) ("An officer who has executed a search warrant must, without unnecessary delay, return to the clerk of the issuing court the warrant together with a written inventory of items seized."). The search warrant was executed on a Friday and returned to the clerk's office the following Monday. Defendant alerts us to no cases and we are aware of none where a delay of this magnitude warrants suppression of evidence.