CITY OF GOLDSBORO, Respondent.
[…] The trial court's conclusions are sufficiently supported by findings of fact based on undisputed evidence which shows that respondents substantially complied with the requirements of N.C.G.S. § 160A-48 and petitioners have not met their evidentiary burden. This assignment of error is overruled.
III. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-49
North Carolina General Statutes, Section 160A-49(a) requires a municipality to pass a resolution of intent to annex describing the boundaries of the area being considered for annexation and setting a date for a public hearing. North Carolina General Statutes, Section 160A-49(b)(2) requires that the Notice of Public Hearing "describe clearly the boundaries of the area under consideration, and include a legible map of the area." North Carolina General Statutes, Section 160A-49 (e)(1) requires that "the external boundaries of the area to be annexed be described by metes and bounds" in the Annexation Ordinance.
The undisputed evidence shows that the City substantially complied with N.C.G.S. § 160A-49 and the City's metes and bounds description fell well within the 5% allowance under N.C.G.S. § 160A-54(2).