DEBRA J. MASON, Plaintiff,
[…] Walters v. Walters, 307 N.C. 381, 386, 298 S.E.2d 338, 342 (1983). However, when "facts pertinent to the custody issue were not disclosed to the court at the time the original custody decree was rendered, courts have held that a prior decree is not res judicata as to those facts not before the court." Newsome v. Newsome, 42 N.C. App. 416, 425, 256 S.E.2d 849, 854 (1979).
Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 50-13.2, "[a]n order for custody of a minor child . . . shall award the custody of such child to such person . . . as will best promote the interest and welfare of the child." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(a) (2007). This Court previously has addressed best interests, rather than a change in circumstances, when neither the separation agreement nor the divorce decree which incorporated it were included in the record.