THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Appellant,
[…] App. 119, 123, 633 P.2d 92 (1981).
The instant case falls squarely within State v. Glover, supra. The State cannot rely on the relation back doctrine *808 to save an untimely amendment where the original information charged a crime beyond the statute of limitations. The trial court properly denied the State's motion to amend.
We affirm the order of dismissal.
PETRICH, J., concurs. REED, A.C.J. (dissenting)
I dissent. In my view State v. Sass, 94 Wash. 2d 721, 670 P.2d 79 (1980) was wrongly decided and, in any event, has been given an inappropriately expansive reading by the majority.
RCW 74.08.331 defines the crime of welfare fraud and provides that one violating its provisions "shall be guilty of grand larceny and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for not more than fifteen years." In Sass, after carefully stating at page 722 that "[t]he sole question is what is the appropriate penalty," the court held that the Washington Criminal Code of 1976 (RCW Title 9A) repealed "by implication the portion of [RCW 74.08.331] establishing the welfare fraud penalty" and substituted in