HARRY TEAFORD, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] On May 16, 1985, Judge Hanson reviewed his earlier decision in light of Chandler v. Otto, 103 Wash. 2d 268, 693 P.2d 71 (1984) and Cole v. Webster, 103 Wash. 2d 280, 692 P.2d 799 (1984), and denied the legal voters' motion for reconsideration.
RCW 29.82 governs recall proceedings. In addition to original jurisdiction, this court has "revisory jurisdiction over the decisions of the superior courts." RCW 29.82.160. Our review "constitutes a completely new de novo determination." Claussen v. Peddycord, 69 Wash. 2d 224, 226, 417 P.2d 953 (1966).
RCW 29.82.010 provides the requirements for initiating the recall of an elected public officer. It provides, in pertinent part:
Whenever any legal voter ... desires to demand the recall and discharge of any elective public officer ... he ... shall prepare a typewritten charge, reciting that such officer, naming him or her and giving the title of his office, has committed an act or acts of malfeasance, or ... of misfeasance while in office, or has violated his oath of office .. . The charge shall state the act or acts complained of in concise language, give a detailed description including the approximate date, location, and nature of each act complained of ...
For the purposes of this chapter:
(1) "Misfeasance" or "malfeasance" in office means any wrongful conduct that affects, interrupts, or interferes with the performance of official duty;
(a) Additionally, "misfeasance" in office means the performance of a duty in an improper manner; and