HARRY TEAFORD, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] Said act was unprofessional and not in the best interest of the School District. It constitutes misfeasance and malfeasance in that it was in violation of School Board policy relating to Board of Directors Board Superintendent Relationships, Section A. Said act violated the oath of office of Merle Barr to "faithfully and impartially perform and discharge the duties" of her office. (Clerk's Papers (Barr), at 6.)
DORE, J., concurs with GOODLOE, J.
NOTES
[1] RCW 42.30.020(3) has been amended effective July 28, 1985, as follows:
"(3) `Action' means the transaction of the official business of a public agency by a governing body including but not limited to receipt of public testimony, deliberations, discussions, considerations, reviews, evaluations, and final actions. `Final action' means a collective positive or negative decision, or an actual vote by a majority of the members of a governing body when sitting as a body or entity, upon a motion, proposal, resolution, order, or ordinance." (Italics mine.) Laws of 1985, ch. 366, § 1, p. 1301. Discussion of an item appears to be precluded now also.