IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] particularly as there is no record evidence that the one-day
hearing in the district court was either scheduled or changed at
the last minute.36 Thus, the witness fees and expenses recoverable
by Cy-Fair ISD should have been reduced by $619.00, being the
difference between Dr. Salisbury’s actual plane fare and the
maximum amount she would have had to pay for a seven-day advance
fare.
Finally, Michael’s parents objected to $3,657.55 in costs
incident to four depositions purportedly taken by the school
See Zdunek v. Washington Metro. Area Trans. Auth., 100 F.R.D.
689, 692 (D. D.C. 1983).
28 U.S.C. § 1821(c)(1) provides for the payment of travel
expenses of witnesses who travel by common carrier, but
specifically states that “a witness shall utilize a common carrier
at the most economical rate reasonably available.”
30
district in preparation for the district court hearing, which
expenditures the parents assert were not “reasonably necessary.”37
The deponent in one of those depositions was of Michael’s parents’
expert, Gina Novellino, Ph.D., Michael’s psychologist who was