Cypress Fairbanks v. Michael F
[…] Salisbury’s actual plane fare and the maximum amount she would have had to pay for a seven-day advance fare. Finally, Michael’s parents objected to $3,657.55 in costs incident to four depositions purportedly taken by the school See Zdunek v. Washington Metro. Area Trans. Auth., 100 F.R.D. 689, 692 (D. D.C. 1983). 28 U.S.C. § 1821(c)(1) provides for the payment of travel expenses of witnesses who travel by common carrier, but specifically states that “a witness shall utilize a common carrier at the most economical rate reasonably available.” 30 district in preparation for the district court hearing, which expenditures the parents assert were not “reasonably necessary.”37 The deponent in one of those depositions was of Michael’s parents’ expert, Gina Novellino, Ph.D., Michael’s psychologist who was unavailable for live testimony and