State v. Elledge
[…] As pointed out in State v. McClain, 240 N.C. 171, 81 S.E.2d 364 (1954), it has long been our law that evidence which reasonably tends to prove a material fact in issue is not to be rejected merely because it also tends to show that the defendant had committed another crime. In enacting the Evidence Code, Chapter 8C of the General Statutes, this long followed principle was brought forward by Rule 404(b), which expressly provides that evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts may be admissible for purposes other than proving the character of a person. The crime of communicating threats under G.S. 14-277.1 involves more than making a threat to injure one's person or property and communicating it to the other person; it is also necessary, as the statute expressly provides, that the threat was made "in a manner and under circumstances which would cause a reasonable person to believe that the threat is likely to be carried out" and that "[t]he person threatened believes that the threat will be carried out."