UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] After doing so, however, the court also instructed the jury as to
the elements of a § 2113(d) bank robbery offense.3 The instruction
read as follows:
Title 18, United States Code, Section 2113(d) makes it a
more serious offense for anyone while in the process of
violating subsection (a) of the statute to assault and put in
jeopardy the life of any person by the use of a dangerous
weapon or device.
In order to establish the offense as charged in Count 2
of the indictment, the government must prove beyond a
reasonable doubt each of the three specific acts I mentioned
2
Section 2113(a) states, in pertinent part:
Whoever, by force and violence, or by intimidation, takes, or
attempts to take, from the person or presence of another any
property or money or any other thing of value belonging to, or
in the care, custody, control, management, or possession of, any
bank, credit union, or any savings and loan association . . .
Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than
twenty years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2113(a).
3
Section 2113(d) states, in full:
Whoever, in committing, or in attempting to commit, any offense
defined in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, assaults any
person, or puts in jeopardy the life of any person by the use of
a dangerous weapon or device, shall be fined not more than
$10,000 or imprisoned not more than twenty-five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2113(d).
5
a moment ago in discussing Count 2, and must also prove beyond
a reasonable doubt a fourth specific fact, namely:
That the defendant assaulted and put in jeopardy the life
of a person by the use of a dangerous weapon or device
while engaged in taking the money, as charged.
It is uncontroverted that the indictment charged the Appellants
with violating only § 2113(a)--and not § 2113(d). Thus, we
conclude that the district court erred in giving the instruction