THE CITY OF YAKIMA, Respondent,
[…] In Seattle v. Ross, 77 Wash. 2d 797, 467 P.2d 177 (1970), it was held that words alone are sufficient. In interpreting the ordinance of the City of Seattle, which stated, "`It shall be unlawful to commit or offer or agree to commit any act of prostitution ...'", it was held that "the mere act of offering to engage in sexual intercourse for a consideration is a violation of law. No overt act is required to complete the *350 offense.'" Seattle v. Ross, supra at 798, citing Pauline v. Lee, 147 So. 2d 359, 362 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1962). For example, under RCW 9A.68.010(2) it is no defense to a prosecution for bribery "that the public servant sought to be influenced was not qualified to act in the desired way, whether because he had not yet assumed office, lacked jurisdiction, or for any other reason."
In "bunco" games the perpetrators are held criminally liable even when there is no intent that the agreement ever be completed or that the terms of the agreement be fulfilled.