State v. Palama
[…] Id. at 308.

The judgment of the trial court is accordingly affirmed.

NOTES

[1] It was stipulated that (1) the guilty verdicts which where returned against both appellants on May 31, 1978, stemmed from incidents alleged to have occurred on July 29, 1977; and (2) that oral notices of appeal from those guilty verdicts were entered by both appellants.

[2] Supra note 1.

[3] HRS § 706-626 provides in relevant part that:

At any time before the discharge of the defendant or the termination of the period of probation or suspension of sentence:

.....

(3) The Court, if there is probable cause to believe that the defendant has committed another crime or if he has been held to answer therefor, may commit him without bail, pending a determination of the charge by the court having jurisdiction thereof.

[4] Commentary to HRS § 706-626 provides in relevant part that:

.....

Subsection (3) is addressed to the problem presented by a defendant who is on probation or under suspended sentence and who is accused or charged with commission of another crime.