Wayne County Jail Inmates v. Wayne County Sheriff
[…] The defendant commissioners do not dispute the finding of facts or the conclusions of law with respect thereto made by the court. The whole thrust of their appeal is that the order of the court based on such findings and conclusions was void and unenforceable because it exceeded the powers of an equity court and because it violated the fundamental principle of the separation of powers. We will treat of the specific objections under separate headings.

I — SEPARATION OF POWERS

MCLA 45.16; MSA 5.291 provides in pertinent part:

"Each organized county shall, at its own cost and expense, provide at the county seat thereof a suitable courthouse, and a suitable and sufficient jail and fireproof offices and all other necessary public buildings, and keep the same in good repair."

The defendant commissioners recognize, both in their brief and argument that the trial court had the power and duty to make findings as to whether the jail was a suitable and sufficient facility.