Powers v. Hastings
[…] For the reasons stated, the judgment of the Court of Appeals, which reversed the trial court's judgment, is affirmed. The cause is remanded and the trial court is instructed to enter judgment based upon the verdict, with interest, in favor of the Powers.

UTTER, C.J., ROSELLINI, BRACHTENBACH, HOROWITZ, DOLLIVER, HICKS, and WILLIAMS, JJ., and BRYAN, J. Pro Tem., concur.

NOTES

[1] The parties' oral contract or agreement falls, at least initially, within the wording of two statutes of frauds. RCW 19.36.010 provides in part: "[A]ny agreement, contract and promise shall be void, unless such agreement, contract or promise, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, ... that is to say: (1) Every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed in one year from the making thereof..."

RCW 64.04.010 provides that

"Every conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein, ... shall be by deed."