United States Court of Appeals,
[…] 5
Section 31.003 provides:
The secretary of state shall obtain and maintain
uniformity in the application, operation, and
interpretation of this code and of the election laws
outside this code. In performing this duty, the
secretary shall prepare detailed and comprehensive
written directives and instructions relating to and based
on this code and the election laws outside this code.
The secretary shall distribute these materials to the
appropriate state and local authorities having duties in
the administration of these laws.
6
Section 31.005 states:
(a) The secretary of state may take appropriate action to
protect the voting rights of citizens of this state from
abuse by the authorities administering the state's
electoral processes.
(b) If the secretary determines that a person performing
official functions in the administration of any part of
the electoral process is exercising the powers vested in
that person in a manner that impedes the free exercise of
a citizen's voting rights, the secretary may order the
person to correct the offending conduct. If the person
fails to comply, the secretary may seek enforcement of
the order by temporary restraining order or a writ of
injunction or mandamus obtained through the attorney
general.
12
In sum, the district court determined that "[t]he Secretary does
not afford blind voters and/or mobility impaired voters an equal
opportunity to participate in, or benefit from, the State's voting
program that is equal to that accorded voters who are not
disabled."