United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Election Code §§ 31.0035 and 31.005,6 for example, the district
court concluded that the Secretary is responsible for ensuring ADA
compliance throughout state elections because the Secretary is "the
person who[m] all political subdivisions in Texas call for advice
and the person who bears the responsibility for uniformity in the
various voting systems in use throughout the state." The district
court interpreted § 31.005 as charging the Secretary with
protection of voting rights in Texas and found the Secretary
responsible for inspecting and validating proposed voting systems.
5
Section 31.003 provides:
The secretary of state shall obtain and maintain
uniformity in the application, operation, and
interpretation of this code and of the election laws
outside this code. In performing this duty, the
secretary shall prepare detailed and comprehensive
written directives and instructions relating to and based
on this code and the election laws outside this code.
The secretary shall distribute these materials to the
appropriate state and local authorities having duties in
the administration of these laws.
6
Section 31.005 states:
(a) The secretary of state may take appropriate action to
protect the voting rights of citizens of this state from
abuse by the authorities administering the state's
electoral processes.
(b) If the secretary determines that a person performing