United States Court of Appeals,
[…] found no case construing this phrase.8 Thus, we first look to the
8
In United States v. State of Texas, 422 F.Supp. 917, 921
(S.D.Tex.1976), dismissed, 430 F.Supp. 920 (1977), a three-judge
court held that the United States stated a cause of action against
the Secretary for allegedly "permitt[ing] local election officials
... to apply different and more stringent voter registration
standards" to certain black students in violation of the
Constitution and certain federal voting provisions. In so holding,
the court relied on a predecessor statute to § 31.003 which
required the Secretary "to obtain and maintain uniformity in the
application, operation and interpretation of the election laws."
A few months later, though, the court decided that, under
16
ordinary, contemporary, common meaning of "election laws." See
Perrin v. United States, 444 U.S. 37, 42, 100 S.Ct. 311, 314, 62
L.Ed.2d 199 (1979) (noting that it is a "fundamental canon of