United States Court of Appeals,
[…] claim against the Commission under § 1983.
The plaintiffs' claim in Bush is analogous to the plaintiffs'
claim here that the Secretary has a duty to ensure compliance with
the ADA with regard to Texas elections. Following Bush, we look to
14
Texas law to determine whether responsibility for the violations
the plaintiffs allege can properly be attributed to the Secretary.7
Review of the provisions of the Texas Election Code that
refer to the Secretary's role in elections reveals that most give
discretion to the Secretary to take some action. See, e.g., §
31.005(a) (stating that the Secretary "may take appropriate action
to protect the voting rights of the citizens ... from abuse ...");
§ 122.001(c) (noting that the Secretary "may prescribe additional
standards for voting systems ..."); § 122.002 (providing that the
Secretary "may inspect at any time ... a voting system ..."); §
122.003(a) (stating that the Secretary "may prohibit the use" of a