United States Court of Appeals,
[…] a parking space next to and using the restroom facilities at her
polling place. She asserted that the defendants breached their
obligation to ensure that polling places are accessible to
handicapped voters and hence violated § 504 and the ADA.
The district court granted the plaintiffs' motion for class
certification of all Texas citizens of voting age who are blind or
severely mobility-impaired. The district court then granted the
local Republican Party's motion to dismiss and denied the
Secretary's motion for summary judgment. The plaintiffs settled
1
Texas Election Code § 64.031 provides that a "voter is
eligible to receive assistance in marking the ballot ... if the
voter cannot prepare the ballot because of a physical disability
that renders the voter unable to write or see...."
2
their claims against El Paso and the local Democratic Party,
leaving the Secretary as the sole defendant in this lawsuit.2
After a bench trial, the district court made several findings
in a written opinion. The court initially observed that Texas law