United States Court of Appeals,
[…] 2000e; the Education Amendments of 1972, 20 U.S.C. § 1681; the
Age Discrimination Act, 29 U.S.C. § 623; the Indian Civil Rights
Act of 1968, 25 U.S.C. § 1301; and various amending statutes such
as the Civil Rights Restoration Act of 1987, Pub.L. No. 100-259,
102 Stat. 28 (1988). In addition, the Secretary would need to
ensure that local election officials follow other generally
applicable laws which could pertain to elections, such as statutes
10
Note that "election laws" could very well apply to specific
election provisions that form part of a more general civil rights
statute. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1971 (voting rights provisions of
the Civil Rights Act of 1964).
19
dealing with littering, zoning, fire safety, and so on. We do not
believe that the Texas legislature intended § 31.003 to require the
Secretary to provide "detailed and comprehensive written directives
and instructions relating to and based on" these statutes, at least
to the extent that they do not specifically pertain to elections.
In sum, we conclude that the phrase "election laws outside
this code" only encompasses laws that specifically govern
elections, not generally applicable laws that might cover some
aspect of elections.