United States Court of Appeals,
[…] ultimately concluded that "[t]he system of voting in the State of
Texas" violates the ADA.3
After the subsequent remedies phase of the trial, the district
court issued supplemental findings of fact and conclusions of law,
and crafted a remedy for the § 504 and ADA violations it
2
The plaintiffs aver that as part of their settlement with El
Paso County, the county tested and used a template/tape recording
system in its general elections in November 1996 which enabled
blind voters to vote in secrecy. It is unclear whether the
Secretary approved this voting system. See Tex. Elec.Code §
122.031 ("Before a voting system or voting system equipment may be
used in an election, the system and a unit of the equipment must be
approved by the secretary of state....").
3
The district court's opinion does not specify whether it
found that "[t]he system of voting in the State of Texas" also
violates § 504.
3
discovered. The court found both that the Secretary has a duty to
ensure that local election authorities comply with the ADA, and