United States Court of Appeals,
[…] In sum, we conclude that the phrase "election laws outside
this code" only encompasses laws that specifically govern
elections, not generally applicable laws that might cover some
aspect of elections. Thus, neither § 31.003 nor § 31.004 imposes
a duty on the Secretary to ensure statewide compliance with the ADA
by the political subdivisions that administer elections in Texas.11
Two other provisions in the Texas Election Code place
responsibility on the Secretary for approval of voting systems and
equipment used in Texas elections. Section 122.031 states that
"[b]efore a voting system or voting system equipment may be used in
an election, the system and a unit of the equipment must be
approved by the secretary of state...." Section 122.038 provides
that the Secretary "shall approve the system or equipment" after
reviewing reports on the system or equipment prepared by designated
examiners and determining that it "satisfies the applicable
11
The plaintiffs maintain that Deputy Assistant Secretary of