Robert Earl NOLAN
[…] Fuchs v. Fuchs, supra; Calhoun v. Calhoun, 7 N.C.App. 509, 172 S.E.2d 894 (1970). Although the parties do not dispute the finding of fact that the father's income has increased, this factor alone is not sufficient to order an increase in child support payments. Fuchs v. Fuchs, supra.
Finally, plaintiff contends that the trial court erred in awarding attorney's fees of $1,000.00 to the defendant's counsel. We agree with this contention. G.S. § 50-13.6 in pertinent part provides:
"In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or both, of a minor child . . . the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney's fees to an interested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit."
The trial court having failed to make a finding of fact with respect to the wife's ability to defray the expense of this suit as required by G.S. § 50-13.6, we hold that the court abused its discretion in ordering plaintiff to pay attorney's fees.