UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] United States v. Sharpnack, 355 U.S.
286, 289, 78 S. Ct. 291, 293, 2 L. Ed. 2d 282 (1958). Second, it
conforms the laws regulating a federal enclave to those of the
state in which the enclave is located. Id. at 290-91, 78 S. Ct.
at 294-95. In relevant part, the ACA provides that a person is
-2-
subject to federal prosecution under state laws if he or she
“within or upon any [federal land] is guilty of any act or
omission which, although not made punishable by any act of
Congress, would be punishable if committed or omitted within the
jurisdiction of the State . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 13(a). The ACA
specifically states that it incorporates state penal law
pertaining to “operating a motor vehicle under the influence of a
drug or alcohol . . . .” Id. at § 13(b)(1).
After a bench trial, the district court found that Collazo
was driving while intoxicated on a road in Kelly AFB, a federal
enclave, and thus he was guilty as charged. The district court
then sentenced Collazo to three months’ imprisonment, and ordered