BSB CONSTRUCTION, INC., a Nebraska corporation, appellee and cross-appellant,
[…] First, BSB argues that it is entitled to prejudgment interest pursuant to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 45-104 (Reissue 2004), because Pinnacle wrongfully "retained" BSB's funds. In the alternative, BSB argues that it was entitled to prejudgment interest pursuant to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 45-103.02 (Reissue 2004) on the $56,445.09 awarded upon partial summary judgment, which it characterizes as the "liquidated" portion of its damages. We conclude that under either theory, it was not error for the district court to deny BSB prejudgment interest.
Section 45-104 states:
Unless otherwise agreed, interest shall be allowed at the rate of twelve percent per annum on money due on any instrument in writing, or on settlement of the account from the day the balance shall be agreed upon, on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner's consent, express or implied, from the receipt thereof, and on money loaned or due and withheld by unreasonable delay of payment. Unless otherwise agreed or provided by law, each charge with respect to unsettled accounts between parties shall bear interest from the date of billing unless paid within thirty days from the date of billing.
As Pinnacle notes in opposition to BSB's claim for prejudgment interest, § 45-104 provides the interest rate for prejudgment interest upon the happening of events outlined in the statute.