with count one. We affirmed DeLario's conviction on direct appeal. United States v. Delario, 912
[…] offense. However, Congress later delayed the effective date until November 1, 1987. Sentencing
Reform Amendments Act of 1985, Pub.L. No. 99-217, § 4, 99 Stat. 1728 (1985). Therefore, section
4205 was still effective in June 1987 at the time of DeLario's offense, and the district court properly
sentenced DeLario under that section, rather than under the Sentencing Guidelines. See United States
v. Watson, 868 F.2d 157, 158 (5th Cir.1989) (holding that Sentencing Guidelines do not apply to
offenses committed before November 1, 1987).
Section 4205(a) by its terms provided for parole eligibility after serving one-third of the
sentence imposed "except to the extent otherwise provided by law." In addition, section 4205(h)
stated that "[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to provide that any prisoner shall be eligible
for release on parole if such prisoner is ineligible for such release under any other provision of law."
DeLario was convicted of drug offenses under 21 U.S.C. § 841. Several months prior to
DeLario's commission of the offense, Congress passed the ADAA which significantly amended
section 841. Section 841(b)(1)(A), which sets forth the punishment for violations involving ten or