SALVAGE DISPOSAL COMPANY OF GEORGIA et al.
[…] In a suit to recover personal property, a plaintiff may elect to recover, alternatively, the property or its value, damages only, or the property and its hire. Howard v. Parker, 163 Ga.App. 159, 160, 293 S.E.2d 548 (1982). In this case, notwithstanding the return of his personal property, Lamb sought to recover solely damages. But the statute offering an election of remedies must be construed in conjunction with OCGA § 44-12-153. Trammell v. Mallory, 115 Ga. 748, 750-751, 42 S.E. 62 (1902); Walton v. Henderson, 4 Ga.App. 173, 176(3), 61 S.E. 28 (1908) (formerly Civil Code 1895, § 3897).
OCGA § 44-12-153 provides:
In actions for the recovery of personal property, if the defendant disclaims all title and tenders the property to the plaintiff when he files his answer, together with reasonable hire for the same since the conversion, the costs of the action shall be paid by the plaintiff unless he proves a previous demand of the defendant and a refusal to deliver.
Here, it is undisputed that State Farm never claimed title to the property and tendered the property back to Lamb by returning the vehicle before it answered Lamb's complaint. See Connors v. Omni Ins.