Bush v. Oscoda Area Schools
[…] Section 7 of the act, MCLA 691.1407; MSA 3.996(107), reads as follows:

"Except as in this act otherwise provided, all governmental agencies shall be immune from tort liability in all cases wherein the government agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. Except as otherwise provided herein, this act shall not be construed as modifying or restricting the immunity of the state from tort liability as it existed heretofore, which immunity is affirmed."

Section 13 of the act, MCLA 691.1413; MSA 3.996(113), reads, in part, as follows:

"The immunity of the state shall not apply to actions to recover for bodily injury or property damage arising out of the performance of a proprietary function as herein defined. Proprietary function shall mean any activity which is conducted primarily for the purpose of producing a pecuniary profit for the state, excluding, however, any activity normally supported by taxes or fees."

Though not involved in the instant case, there are some interesting questions:

1. Is every non-governmental function a proprietary function, and vice versa? Does liability rest on being outside the definition of governmental function or within the definition of proprietary function?