REVERE TRANSDUCERS, INC. and Dobson Park Industries, Inc., Appellees,
[…] The district court ordered division of the punitive damages as follows: Plaintiffs $145,725.75; fund $115,285.26; Eckert Law Firm (Eckert), attorney for the plaintiffs, $291,451.50; Ball, Kirk & Holm, co-counsel for plaintiffs, $30,440.49.
II. Discussion.
The allowance of attorney fees is reviewed under an abuse-of-discretion standard. Wooldridge v. Cent. United Life Ins. Co., 568 N.W.2d 44, 50 (Iowa 1997).
If a jury determines punishable conduct of the defendant is not directed specifically at the plaintiff, as the jury found here, Iowa Code section 668A.1(2)(b) provides for a share of the punitive damages to be paid to the fund:
[A]fter payment of all applicable costs and fees, an amount not to exceed twenty-five percent of the punitive or exemplary damages awarded may be ordered paid to the claimant, with the remainder of the award to be ordered paid into a civil reparations trust fund administered by the state court administrator.