State v. Henthorne
[…] Alanis, 583 N.W.2d at 577. Inducement of a guilty plea by promises that cannot be fulfilled invalidates the plea; possible remedies include requiring specific performance of the agreement, altering the sentence, or allowing the plea to be withdrawn. See State v. Brown, 606 N.W.2d 670, 674 (Minn.2000); [State v.] Garcia, 582 N.W.2d at 882.

State v. Jumping Eagle, 620 N.W.2d 42, 43 (Minn.2000).

A conviction for certain crimes carries with it a conditional-release term[1] even after release from a prison sentence. Minn.Stat. § 609.109, subd. 7(a) (2000), provides for a ten-year conditional-release term:

*855 If the person was convicted for [a criminal sexual conduct violation,] a second or subsequent time, or sentenced under subdivision 6 to a mandatory departure, the person shall be placed on conditional release for ten years, minus the time the person served on supervised release.[2]

Appellant's original plea agreement and sentence did not include the ten-year mandatory conditional-release term. See Minn.Stat. § 609.109, subd. 7(a).

The supreme court has expressly held that a conditional-release term for the statutorily enumerated offenses is mandatory and nonwaivable.