In Re Dissolution of Esquire Products International, Inc.
[…] "(E) Suits by Receiver. An action may be brought by the receiver in his or her own name and may be continued by the receiver's successor or coreceiver. An action commenced by or against the corporation before the filing of the complaint for dissolution is not abated by the complaint or by the judgment of dissolution, but may be prosecuted or defended by the receiver. The court in which an action is pending may on motion order substitution of parties or enter another necessary order." (Emphasis added.)

Subrule (E) of this part parallels MCL 450.1834(f); MSA 21.200(834)(f), which states that "[a]n action brought against the corporation before its dissolution does not abate because of the dissolution". MCL 450.1801 et seq.; MSA 21.200(801) et seq., the dissolution provisions of the Business Corporation Act, which set forth grounds for dissolution in addition to those provided in MCL 600.3501 et seq.; MSA 27A.3501 et seq. and prescribe the appropriate procedures, are also applicable in this