In Re Dissolution of Esquire Products International, Inc.
[…] The note following MCR 3.611 recites no substantive change intended by the new language, so that it may be viewed as clarifying what was intended all along. Kelvinator, Inc v Dep't of Treasury, 136 Mich. App. 218, 227; 355 NW2d 889 (1984).

[3] As but one example that the Legislature, as well as the Supreme Court, knows how to require continuance when such is its intention we point to MCL 257.403(a); MSA 9.2103(a) as additional support for our conclusion. MCL 257.403(a); MSA 9.2103(a) provides long-arm jurisdiction for a plaintiff injured in an automobile accident in this state by a person residing outside the state at the time the complaint is filed. It further provides that "[a]ny action or proceeding pending * * * shall not abate by reason of the death of such nonresident * * *". As noted above, dissolution is viewed as "corporate death" in the absence of a statute to the contrary. U S Truck Co, supra. Thus, this provision parallels § 834 and MCR 3.611 in that it establishes survival of the action. However, MCL 257.403(a); MSA 9.2103(a) states that the executor of the deceased defendant "shall * * * be brought in and substituted in the place of the decedent, and the action or proceeding shall continue". (Emphasis added.) In contrast to § 834 and MCR 3.611, this provision is clearly mandatory.

[4] MCL 600.3501(2); MSA 27A.3501(2) states that "[a]ll stockholders and creditors shall be made parties defendant".