STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] The Legislature did not intend, under the guise of governmental immunity, to protect state employees who blatantly refuse to comply with the administrative orders. Following careful consideration of the applicable principles of law, however, we conclude that plaintiff's cause of action is against the individual employees involved rather than against the state or the department. Since plaintiff has failed to name the proper defendants in her complaint, the trial court's order of dismissal must be affirmed.
MCL 400.9; MSA 16.409 requires the department to conduct a fair administrative hearing in response to a proper complaint from an aggrieved *359 claimant. That section of the Social Welfare Act further provides that:
"The hearing authority shall be vested with the powers and duties of the director to hold and decide hearings. The decisions in these cases shall be binding upon each county or district department of social services involved and shall be complied with by that department." (emphasis added.)