In the Matter of Legitimation of Locklear by Jones
[…] Pruden v. Kreemer, 262 N.C. 212, 136 S.E.2d 604 (1964). G.S. 7A-40 confers certain judicial powers upon the clerk:

The Superior Court Division of the General Court of Justice consists of the several superior courts of the State. The clerk of superior court ... in the exercise of other judicial powers conferred upon him by law in respect of special proceedings... is a judicial officer of the Superior Court Division and not a separate court.

This statute confers judicial power in special proceedings upon the clerk. Furthermore, G.S. 7A-246 provides:

The superior court division is the proper division, without regard to the amount in controversy, for the hearing and trial of all special proceedings except proceedings under the Protection of the Abused or Neglected Elderly Act (Chapter 108, Article 4, of the General Statutes), except proceedings for involuntary commitment to treatment facilities (Chapter 122, Article 5A, of the General Statutes) and of all proceedings involving the appointment of guardians and the administration by legal guardians and trustees of express trusts of the estate of their wards and beneficiaries, according to the practice and procedure provided by law for the particular proceeding.