STATE of North Carolina
[…] State v. Ellis, 167 N.C.App. 276, 605 S.E.2d 168 (2004). We allowed DOC's petition for discretionary review.
Before considering the merits of the instant case, we first address defendant's contention that this Court lacks jurisdiction to review the decision of the Court of Appeals. Defendant cites two statutory provisions indicating that "[d]ecisions of the Court of Appeals upon review of motions for appropriate relief . . . are final and not subject to further review in the Supreme Court by appeal, motion, certification, writ, or otherwise." N.C.G.S. § 7A-28(a) (2005); see also id. § 15A-1422(f) (2005) ("Decisions of the Court of Appeals on motions for appropriate relief . . . are final and not subject to further review by appeal, certification, writ, motion, or otherwise."). Defendant also argues that N.C.G.S. § 7A-31 specifically exempts rulings on MARs such as the one in the instant case from discretionary review.