STATE of North Carolina
[…] Defendant cites two statutory provisions indicating that "[d]ecisions of the Court of Appeals upon review of motions for appropriate relief . . . are final and not subject to further review in the Supreme Court by appeal, motion, certification, writ, or otherwise." N.C.G.S. § 7A-28(a) (2005); see also id. § 15A-1422(f) (2005) ("Decisions of the Court of Appeals on motions for appropriate relief . . . are final and not subject to further review by appeal, certification, writ, motion, or otherwise."). Defendant also argues that N.C.G.S. § 7A-31 specifically exempts rulings on MARs such as the one in the instant case from discretionary review. Id. § 7A-31(a) (2005) ("In any cause in which appeal is taken to the Court of Appeals, except . . . a motion for appropriate relief [in a noncapital case] . . ., the Supreme Court may, in its discretion, . . . certify the cause for review by the Supreme Court, either before or after it has been determined by the Court of Appeals.").
We recognize that the cited statutory provisions ordinarily preclude our review of Court of Appeals decisions on MARs in noncapital cases.