Roberts v. Buffaloe
[…] G.S. 20-346. The same act requires that the transferor of a motor vehicle deliver to the transferee:

"(5) A statement that the mileage is unknown if the transferor knows the odometer reading differs from the number of miles the vehicle has actually traveled, and that the difference is greater than that caused by odometer calibration error;
(6) A statement describing each known alteration of the odometer reading, including date, person making the alteration, and approximate number of miles removed by the alteration. . .." G.S. 20-347(a)(5) and (6).

A private civil action is provided against one who "with intent to defraud" violates any of the requirements of the Vehicle Mileage Act. G.S. 20-348. The liability imposed is an amount equal to the sum of:

"(1) Three times the amount of actual damages sustained or one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500), whichever is the greater; and
(2) In the case of any successful action to enforce the foregoing liability, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court." G.S. 20-348(a)(1) and (2).