State v. Walker
[…] Based on this omission, Walker sought sentence modification, claiming his defense counsel was ineffective for failing to present this mitigating information to the circuit court.

This information was relevant at sentencing because one factor a court should consider is the gravity and nature of the offense, which includes consideration of the effect upon the victim. State v. Carter, 208 Wis. 2d 142, 156, 560 N.W.2d 256 (1997).

[9] Wisconsin Stat. (Rule) § 809.30(2)(i) requires a circuit court to "determine by an order the person's motion for postconviction or postdisposition relief within 60 days after the filing of the motion or the motion is considered to be denied and the clerk of circuit court shall immediately enter an order denying the motion."

[10] The transcript of the resentencing hearing is likely part of the record on appeal because SCR 71.04(5)(a) requires a transcript of sentencing to be filed with the circuit court.

[11] At oral argument, the State agreed that remand would be the proper disposition for this case.