State v. Walker
[…] Accordingly, the court of appeals correctly concluded that Walker failed to comply with Rule § 809.30.

¶ 26 The court of appeals decision relied upon State v. Meyer, 150 Wis. 2d 603, 442 N.W.2d 483 (Ct.App.1989). Walker contends the court of appeals erred in relying *504 on Meyer, because Meyer concerned an appeal pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.19. Again, we disagree.

¶ 27 It is unclear from Walker's notice of appeal whether he appeals pursuant to Wis. Stat. (Rule) § 809.30 or pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 973.19. For purposes of this case, it does not matter. The reasoning in Meyer is explicative to either procedure. To understand why, we review the relationship between these two statutes.

¶ 28 Wisconsin Stat. § 973.19 is intended to offer "an expeditious alternative to the procedure prescribed in [Wis. Stat. (Rule) § ] 809.30(2) when the only claim for postconviction relief relates to the severity of the sentence." Judicial Council Note, 1984, § 973.19; see also Scaccio, 240 Wis. 2d 95, ¶ 5, 622 N.W.2d 449. Defendants may choose whether to bring a motion to modify a sentence under § 973.19(1)(a) or § 973.19(1)(b).