State v. Walker
[…] Therefore, the earlier-filed postconviction motion for modification of the Revocation Sentence did not encompass or in any way challenge the Resentence. Cf. State v. Scaccio, 2000 WI App 265, ¶¶ 7-12, 240 Wis. 2d 95, 622 N.W.2d 449 (concluding that an original judgment of conviction and a post-revocation sentence are independent and can each give rise to Wis. Stat. (Rule) § 809.30 postconviction motions and appeals).

¶ 22 We disagree with Walker's claim that his motion for modification of the Revocation Sentence satisfied the requirements of Wis. Stat. (Rule) § 809.30 as to the Resentence. First, Rule § 809.30(2)(b) requires that a notice of intent to pursue postconviction relief identify "the judgment or order from which the person intends to seek postconviction ... relief and the date on which the judgment or order was entered." Walker's only notice of intent to pursue postconviction relief identifies the judgment of conviction entered on March 24 (the Revocation Sentence), not the Resentence, which was entered on October 6.

¶ 23 Second, Wis. Stat. (Rule) § 809.30(2)(e) requires a defendant to request transcripts. There is a transcript of the October 6 resentencing hearing in the record but the transcript was not prepared after a notice of intent to seek postconviction relief under § 809.30(2)(b) or to support a motion for postconviction relief under § 809.30(2)(h). It was prepared before a notice of appeal was filed.[10]

¶ 24 Third, Wis. Stat. (Rule) § 809.30(2)(h) requires a defendant to "file a motion for postconviction ... relief before a notice of appeal is filed unless the grounds for seeking relief are sufficiency of the evidence or issues previously raised." (Emphasis added.) Contrary to the plain mandate of Rule § 809.30(2)(h), Walker did not file a motion for postconviction relief from the Resentence, even though his challenge to the Resentence did not fall within either exception to this requirement.