Sword v. State
[…] [Cit.]" Nolen v. State, 218 Ga.App. 819, 820, 463 S.E.2d 504 (1995). Sword relies upon OCGA § 16-1-7 in contending that the Clayton prosecutions were barred because financial transaction card theft is a lesser included offense of financial transaction card fraud. OCGA § 16-1-7(a) provides that "[w]hen the same conduct of an accused may establish the commission of more than one crime, the accused may be prosecuted for each crime. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one crime if ... [o]ne crime is included in the other." OCGA § 16-1-6 defines a crime as being included if "(1) [i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts or a less culpable mental state than is required to establish the commission of the crime charged; or (2) [i]t differs from the crime charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission."

Neither of these definitions governs the offenses in issue in this case. A violation of the theft statute requires retention without authorization in addition to simply obtaining the card, which is not required under the *336 fraud statute.