Patchell v. City of Puyallup
[…] The validity of a claim against the City based on a claim of a deprivation of property without due process, if one exists, must await another proceeding.

In view of our disposition of the jurisdictional issue, it is unnecessary for us to consider the merits of the trial court's judgment.

Judgment reversed and remanded with direction to dismiss Patchells' challenge to the assessment.

PETRIE and REED, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied June 15, 1984.

Review denied by Supreme Court September 24, 1984.

NOTES

[1] RCW 35.44.190 provides:

"Whenever any assessment roll for local improvements has been confirmed by the council, the regularity, validity, and correctness of the proceedings relating to the improvement and to the assessment therefor, including the action of the council upon the assessment roll and the confirmation thereof shall be conclusive in all things upon all parties. They cannot in any manner be contested or questioned in any proceeding by any person unless he filed written objections to the assessment roll in the manner and within the time required by the provisions of this chapter and unless he prosecutes his appeal in the manner and within the time required by the provisions of this chapter.