Local 1383 of the International Ass'n of Firefighters v. City of Warren
[…] Detroit Police Officers Ass'n v Detroit, supra at 54, fn 6.

Affirmed. No costs, a public question being involved.

NOTES

[1] MCL 38.512; MSA 5.3362.

[2] MCL 38.517a; MSA 5.3368 states:

"The foregoing provisions of this act shall not take effect in any city, village or municipality until approved by a majority of the electors voting thereon at an election at which the question of adoption of this act for that city, village or municipality is properly submitted."

[3] MCL 423.215; MSA 17.455(15) states:

"A public employer shall bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees as defined in section 11 and is authorized to make and enter into collective bargaining agreements with such representatives. For the purpose of this section, to bargain collectively is the performance of the mutual obligation of the employer and the representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times to confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, or the negotiation of an agreement, or any question arising thereunder, and the execution of a written contract, ordinance or resolution incorporating any agreement reached if requested by either party, but such obligation does not compel either party to agree to a proposal or require the making of a concession."

[4] The debate concerning intent behind Const 1963, art 11, § 6, is found at 2 Official Record, Constitutional Convention 1961, pp 2796-2797:

"Mr. Allen: Mr. President, may I ask a question of Mr. Martin?

"President Nisbet: Mr. Martin.

"Mr. Allen: I wonder how this would be interpreted.