Local 1383 of the International Ass'n of Firefighters v. City of Warren
[…] United Mine Workers of America v Pennington, 381 U.S. 657; 85 S. Ct. 1585; 14 L. Ed. 2d 626 (1965). Where, as in this instance, part of the agreement reached does violate another applicable legal standard, the contract provision is *144 unenforceable. Detroit Police Officers Ass'n v Detroit, supra at 54, fn 6.

Affirmed. No costs, a public question being involved.

NOTES

[1] MCL 38.512; MSA 5.3362.

[2] MCL 38.517a; MSA 5.3368 states:

"The foregoing provisions of this act shall not take effect in any city, village or municipality until approved by a majority of the electors voting thereon at an election at which the question of adoption of this act for that city, village or municipality is properly submitted."

[3] MCL 423.215; MSA 17.455(15) states:

"A public employer shall bargain collectively with the representatives of its employees as defined in section 11 and is authorized to make and enter into collective bargaining agreements with such representatives.