People v. Gilbert
[…] The Federal Communications Commission has assigned the 10,500-10,550 megahertz frequency range for radar use. 47 CFR 2.105-2.106 (1977), 47 CFR 2.1 (1977). The same frequency range has also been assigned to the publice safety radio service, for the discharge of essential nonfederal government functions. See 47 CFR 89.1(b) (1977) and 47 CFR 89.101(h) (1977). Testimony below established that this frequency was also used for some low power burglar alarms. See also 47 CFR 91.601-91.604 (1977). This, however, does not affect the applicability of the statute in this case. MCL 750.508; MSA 28.776 applies to "frequencies assigned by the federal communications commission of the United States of America for *772 police purposes * * *". It does not require that such frequencies be assigned exclusively to the police.