Peck v. Meda-Care Ambulance Corp.
[…] [10] Rule 809.25(3)(a), Stats., as amended by Wisconsin Supreme Court order, 151 Wis. 2d xvii, xviii (effective January 1, 1990), provides, in part:

If an appeal or cross-appeal is found to be frivolous by the court, the court shall award to the successful party costs, fees and reasonable attorney fees under this section.

[11] Rule 38 of the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure provides:

If a court of appeals shall determine that an appeal is frivolous, it may award just damages and single or double costs to the appellee.

28 U.S.C. sec. 1912 provides:

Where a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs.