DAVID A. LEEN, Respondent,
[…] Under CR 55(a)(3), "[a]ny party who has appeared in the action for any purpose shall be served with a written notice of motion for default and the supporting affidavit at least 5 days before the hearing on the motion." Demopolis argues that the document that he filed with the trial court entitled "Memo to Court on Failure of Process" constituted an appearance entitling him to notice of the motion for default. The memorandum was filed with the court before the default judgment was entered, but had not yet been placed in the court's file when the judgment was entered.
Under RCW 4.28.210 "[a] defendant appears in an action when he answers, demurs, makes any application for an order therein, or gives the plaintiff written notice of his appearance." "A notice of appearance, if made, shall be in writing, shall be signed by the defendant or his attorney, and shall be served upon the person whose name is signed on the summons." CR 4(a)(3).