The STATE.
[…] Held:
1. In his first enumeration, Hope claims the State Court of Clayton County had no jurisdiction over these offenses. Because these offenses occurred at the airport, which is owned and operated by the City of Atlanta, Hope contends the Atlanta City Court had sole jurisdiction of the matters. This enumeration is without merit. The Solicitor-General filed these accusations against Hope charging misdemeanor violations of state law. Evidence at trial showed the offenses took place at that part of the airport within Clayton County. The trial court properly took jurisdiction pursuant to OCGA § 15-7-4, which states in relevant part: "Each state court shall have jurisdiction, within the territorial limits of the county or counties for which it was created, and concurrent with the superior courts, over the following matters: (1) the trial of criminal cases below the grade of felony...." Hope's vague references to the City of Atlanta's "home rule" powers have no impact on this case. See OCGA § 36-35-6(a)(6), holding that home rule powers do not affect the jurisdiction of courts.