Weitekamp v. Fireman's Fund Insurance
[…] Defending against Weitekamp's claim, the Fund argued only the prior exhaustion of the bond.

Weitekamp claims on appeal the Fund's voluntary payments prior to judgment were improper under A.R.S. § 32-1152(E), showing a lack of good faith where payment was made solely in the order of service of lawsuits, without investigation into the merits of each claim.

We disagree and affirm.

A surety may pay a claimant of a contractor's license bond as allowed by A.R.S. § 32-1152(E), which reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

If the corporate surety desires to make payment without awaiting court action, the amount of any bond filed in compliance with this chapter shall be reduced to the extent of any payment or payments made by the corporate surety in good faith thereunder. Any such payments shall be based on priority of written claims received by the corporate surety prior to court action. * * * (Emphasis added).

Weitekamp argues that "court action" refers to the filing of a complaint; that once suit is filed, the legislature intended to divest the surety of its control over investigation and payment of claims.