State v. Sobkowiak
[…] The trial court rejected Sobkowiak's offers of proof.

[1]

We conclude that Sobkowiak's evidence was not relevant because he did not offer to show that the credit arrangement with Northwest Wholesale Lumber was effective prior to his use of trust funds for purposes other than payment of laborers and materialmen on the Friell contract. Even if relevant, Sobkowiak does not show how the credit arrangement with Northwest Wholesale Lumber and its waiver of its lien rights would have legitimated *333 his use of the trust fund created under sec. 779.02(5), Stats., for his personal purposes.

Section 779.02(5), Stats., provides:

The proceeds of any mortgage on land paid to any prime contractor . . . for improvements upon the mortgaged premises . . . constitute a trust fund only in the hands of the prime contractor . . . to the amount of all claims due or to become due or owing from the prime contractor . . . for labor and materials used for improvements, until all the claims have been paid . . .. The use of any such moneys by any prime contractor . . . for any other purpose until all claims, except those which are the subject of a bona fide dispute and then only to the extent of the amount actually in dispute, have been paid in full or proportionally in cases of a deficiency, is theft by the prime contractor . . . of moneys so misappropriated and is punishable under s.943.20 [theft by fraud].[2]

*334 [2]

In Burmeister Woodwork Co. v. Friedel, 65 Wis. 2d 293, 302, 222 N.W.2d 647, 652 (1974), the court said: