Tyson v. North Carolina National Bank
[…] The three-year statute was held applicable and the Court stated, "In such instances the breach of the trust is in effect and, usually, in fact a breach of contract, express or implied. Actions thereon are necessarily based on the contract and the breach thereof." 214 N.C. at 293, 199 S.E. at 87. That we should treat the situation disclosed by the record before us as one of express trust and therefore apply the three-year statute is also supported by the statutes. G.S. 28A-13-10(c) provides in pertinent part that, "If the exercise of power concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable for breach of fiduciary duty to interested persons for resulting damage or loss to the same extent as a trustee of an express trust." G.S. § 28A-13-10(c) (1976) (emphasis added).