Tyson v. North Carolina National Bank
[…] [2] Plaintiff also claimed damages for sale of the Cotanche Street property, alleging that the sale constituted self-dealing. Because plaintiff did not brief this issue in this Court nor in the Court of Appeals, we deem that she has abandoned her second claim for relief.

[3] That statute provides: "Within three years an action—... (1) Upon a contract, obligation or liability arising out of a contract, express or implied, except those mentioned in the preceding sections or in G.S. 1-53(1)."

[4] G.S. 1-50(2) provides: "Within six years an action—... (2) Against an executor, administrator, collector, or guardian on his official bond, within six years after the auditing of his final account by the proper officer, and the filing of the audited account as required by law."

[5] That statute provides: "An action for relief not otherwise limited by this subchapter may not be commenced more than ten years after the cause of action has accrued."